NAB AFLW National Championships

Watch every game LIVE and FREE right here plus get fixtures, results and team lists

An opportunity for under-18s and under-16s to get a taste of what playing footy is like at an elite level.

Matches will occur in each State and Territory and will comprise of local talent competing in teams selected by respective State coaches to ensure girls and boys are provided with the best opportunity to showcase their skills and continue their football journey to the elite competition.

Sunday May 29, 2022 from 10:30am, at GMHBA Stadium 
Woomeras (37) def. by Medleys (38) | 12:30pm - 2:30pm AEST SQUADS

NAB AFLW National Championships
Sunday 20 March 12:00pm AEDT Vic Country 3.3 (21) def. by Vic Metro 11.8 (74) Mars Stadium
MATCH REPORT
Sunday 10 April 10:30am ACST /
11:00am AEST
South Australia 15.10 (100) def. Western Australia 2.4 (16) Thebarton Oval
MATCH REPORT
Saturday 16 April 2:00pm AWST /
12:00pm AEST
Western Australia 5.5 (35) def. by
WAFLW All Stars 7.5 (47)
Western Australia
MATCH REPORT
Saturday 16 April 1:10pm ACST /
1:40pm AEST
South Australia 17.2 (114) def.
Vic Country 3.4 (22)
Adelaide Oval
MATCH REPORT
Monday 18 April 12:00pm  AEST NSW/ACT 7.3 (45) def. by Allies (NT/TAS) 13.7 (85) Blacktown ISP
MATCH REPORT
Tuesday 19 April 2:00pm  AEST Queensland 4.4 (28) def. by Vic Metro 7.17 (59) Metricon Stadium
MATCH REPORT
Friday 22 April 10:00am AEST
12:15pm AEST
2:30pm AEST
Allies (NT/TAS/NSW/ACT) 6.5 (41) def by Western Australia 7.4 (46) Avalon Airport Oval
MATCH REPORT
Vic Metro 4.6 (30) def by South Australia 5.3 (33)
Vic Country 2.8 (20) def by Queensland 4.7 (31)
Saturday 30 April 11:30AM AEST Allies (NT/TAS/NSW/ACT) 2.4 (16) def by
 Queensland 10.0 (66)

Metricon Stadium 
MATCH REPORT

NAB AFLW National Development Championships
Saturday 11 March   WA Black 8.8 (56) drew with WA Gold 9.2 (56) WATCH REPLAY
Sunday 20 March   WA Gold 3.3 (21) def. by WA Black 6.5 (41)
WA Championship MVP: Olivia Wolmaras
Joondulup
WATCH REPLAY
Friday 15 April 12:30pm AEST Vic Country 7.4.46 def Vic Metro 3.7.25 Avalon Airport Oval
WATCH REPLAY
Thursday 21 April 12:30pm AEST Vic Country 11.8 74 def Vic Metro 5.5 35 
VIC Championship MVP: Lucia Painter & Chloe Baker-West
La Trobe Uni
WATCH REPLAY
Sunday 29 May   SA Yellow 15.3 (93) v SA Blue 3.7 (25) Norwood Oval, Adelaide
Saturday 11 June 11:30am AEST Sydney  9.6 (60) v GWS 6.7 (43) North Sydney Oval, Sydney
WATCH REPLAY
Thursday 16 June 5:45pm ACST SA Blue 5.6 (36) v SA Yellow 5.6 (36)
SA Championship MVP: Jemma Whitington-Charity
Thebarton, Adelaide
WATCH REPLAY
Sunday 26 June 10:30am AEST Sydney Swans 6.4 (40) def GWS 5.3 (33)
NSW/ACT Championship MVP: Ellie Hall
North Sydney Oval, Sydney
WATCH REPLAY
Sept - TBC   NT Baird v NT Ponter Darwin
Sept - TBC   NT Ponter v NT Baird Darwin
Sept - TBC   Tas North v Tas South Tasmania
Sept - TBC   Tas South v Tas North Tasmania
Sept - TBC   Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns Queensland
Sept - TBC   Gold Coast Suns v Brisbane Lions Queensland

NAB AFL Women's Draft - all the selections

Top prospects for 2022

Get the AFLW Official App

Content Partner