4 min reading time

AFLW Draft Combine list revealed: See all 106 names

Most of the invitees are eligible for the draft for the first time this year

THE 2022 NAB AFLW Draft Combine will consist solely of a 2km time trial due to the short turnaround between AFLW seasons.

The vast majority of the 106 invitees have previously completed pre-season physical testing (eg. speed and agility tests, vertical jumps).

The dates and locations of the state-based testing days are yet to be confirmed.

PLAYER MOVEMENT Who's going? Who's staying? All the latest news

Most of the invitees are eligible for the draft for the first time this year, with 28 players born prior to 2004, with Western Bulldogs' Lucy Schneider the oldest at 27.

"We are very excited about the high level of talent within this group of future stars of the AFLW," AFL talent ambassador Kevin Sheehan said.

EXPANSION LIST RULES How the four new clubs can sign players

"The 2022 version of the NAB AFLW Draft Combine will be shorter than those held in previous years, however the on-field performance of this group of players over the past season has provided a great indication that they will have a huge impact on the NAB AFLW competition."

None of the 106 players have previously been on an AFLW list, with Claremont's Sasha Goranova named as a top-up emergency for West Coast last year.

NAME

STATE

COMMUNITY CLUB / TALENT PROGRAM

DOB

Abbey McDonald

VIC

Sunbury Kangaroos / Calder Cannons

05-02-04

Amber Clarke

VIC

Narre North Foxes / Dandenong Stingrays

22-12-04

Amelia Radford 

VIC

Essendon VFLW

13-07-95

Amelie Smith

VIC

Old Scotch / Oakleigh Chargers

29-04-04

Analea McKee

VIC

Geelong Amateur / Geelong Falcons

06-07-03

Ash Van Loon

VIC

St Marys / Geelong Falcons

11-08-04

Bridie Hipwell

VIC

Old Brighton Grammarians / Sandringham Dragons

15-06-04

Brooke Plummer

VIC

Diamond Creek Women's/ Northern Knights

10-12-04

Brooke Smith

VIC

Beleura / Dandenong Stingrays

21-02-04

Cassidy Mailer

VIC

Shepparton United / Murray Bushrangers

02-02-04

Charli Granville

VIC

Vermont / Eastern Ranges

15-02-04

Charlotte Baskaran

VIC

Aberfeldie / Western Jets

09-12-04

Charlotte Blair

VIC

Devon Meadows / Dandenong Stingrays

06-04-04

Charlotte Simpson

VIC

St Josephs / Geelong Falcons

02-03-04

Charlotte Taylor

VIC

Marcellin OC / Oakleigh Chargers

18-01-04

Drew Ryan

VIC

Eaglehawk / Bendigo Pioneers

04-11-04

Eliza Vale

VIC

Western Bulldogs VFLW

10-01-01

Elizabeth Dowling

VIC

St Marys / Geelong Falcons

31-07-03

Emily Everist

VIC

Girton Grammar / Bendigo Pioneers

17-07-04

Emily Shepherd

VIC

Mount Martha / Dandenong Stingrays

05-04-04

Felicity Crank

VIC

Mount Martha / Dandenong Stingrays

19-01-04

Grace Hay

VIC

Lavington Panthers / Murray Bushrangers

12-03-04

Grace Purcell 

VIC

Barwon Heads / Geelong Falcons

30-08-04

Heidi Woodley

VIC

West Preston-Lakeside / Calder Cannons

17-11-04

Jamie Lee Speakman

VIC

Bacchus Marsh FC / GWV Rebels

05-06-04

Jasmine Fleming

VIC

Ashburton / Oakleigh Chargers

05-11-04

Jenna Richardson

VIC

Hawthorn VFLW

16-10-01

Kalani Scoullar

VIC

Ballarat / GWV Rebels

27-02-04

Keeley Skepper

VIC

Shepparton United JFC / Murray Bushrangers

15-03-04

Keely Coyne

VIC

Old Brighton Grammarians / Sandringham Dragons

02-11-04

Krystal Russell

VIC

Yarraville Seddon Eagles / Western Jets

22-09-04

Laura Elliott

VIC

Point Cook Centrals / Western Jets

27-10-04

Lucy Schneider 

VIC

Western Bulldogs VFLW

27-11-94

Lulu Beatty 

VIC

Darebin / Northern Knights

04-04-04

Mackenzie Eardley

VIC

Beleura / Dandenong Stingrays

13-01-04

Maddison Torpey 

VIC

Mordialloc Braeside / Sandringham Dragons

18-11-04

Madison Gray

VIC

Shepparton Swans / Murray Bushrangers

17-06-04

Mia Austin

VIC

Montrose / Eastern Ranges

22-04-04

Mia Busch

VIC

Blackburn / Eastern Ranges

18-05-04

Mia Van Dyk

VIC

St Josephs / Geelong Falcons

29-12-04

Molly Walton

VIC

North Ballarat / GWV Rebels

06-05-04

Montana Ham

VIC

Keilor / Western Jets

29-03-04

Nyakoat Dojiok

VIC

Collingwood VFLW

07-01-03

Octavia Di Donato

VIC

Strathfieldsaye / Bendigo Pioneers

23-02-04

Olivia Robinson

VIC

Southport / Dandenong Stingrays

12-08-04

Paige Scott

VIC

Carisbrook FC / Eaglehawk / GWV Rebels

25-06-04

Pia Staltari

VIC

St Bedes / Mentone Tigers / Sandringham Dragons

17-04-03

Reese Sutton 

VIC

Aberfeldie / Calder Cannons

22-06-04

Rylie Wilcox

VIC

Fitzroy JFC / Northern Knights

12-03-04

Sarah Hosking

VIC

Frankston / Williamstown / Dandenong Stingrays

24-01-03

Sofia Hurley

VIC

Port Melbourne / Sandringham Dragons

30-01-04

Sophia McCarthy

VIC

Williamstown VFLW

19-06-02

Tahlia Fellows

VIC

Casey Demons VFLW

28-11-99

Tayissa Gray

VIC

Shepparton Swans / Murray Bushrangers

17-06-04

Taylah Gatt

VIC

Beleura / Dandenong Stingrays

11-01-04

Teagan WIlliams

VIC

Golden Square / Bendigo Pioneers

03-07-04

Yasmin Duursma

VIC

Foster / Gippsland Power

30-03-04

 

 

 

 

Cassie McWilliams

NT

Nightcliff / Williamstown / NT Thunder

25-02-03

Grace Mulvahil

NT

Southern Disctricts / Norwood / NT Thunder

18-04-03

J'Noemi Anderson

NT

St Marys / NT Thunder / Sandringham Dragons

17-12-04

 

 

 

 

Candice Belbin

TAS

Ulverstone / Tasmania Devils

14-07-04

Claire Ransom

TAS

North Hobart / Tasmania Devils

30-03-04

Madison Brazendale 

TAS

Launceston / Tasmania Devils

24-01-03

Meghan Gaffney

TAS

Ulverstone / Tasmania Devils

02-04-03

 

 

 

 

Asha Turner Funk

NSW

Newcastle City

29-04-04

Cynthia Hamilton

NSW

Queanbeyan / Giants Academy

02-02-04

Dakota Mason

NSW

Southern Power

27-08-04

Ellie Bishop

ACT

Ainslie Football Club

19-06-03

Emily Eaves

NSW

Southern Power

18-04-01

Freya Taylor

NSW

Inner West Magpies

13-09-04

India Lehman

ACT

Queanbeyan Tigers / Murray Bushrangers

22-09-03

Jemima Wrigley

NSW

Southern Power

26-08-00

Olivia Cicollini

NSW

Shepparton United / Murray Bushrangers

29-07-04

Teagan Germech

ACT

Belconnen

24-09-02

Tess Cattle

ACT

Ainslie

21-12-03

Zara Hamilton

NSW

Magpies Junior FC / Murray Bushrangers

14-10-04

Zarlie Goldsworthy

NSW

Lavington / Murray Bushrangers

18-11-04

 

 

 

 

Abigail Bushby

WA

Karratha / High Wycombe / Swan Districts

29-07-04

Bella Mann

WA

Peel Thunder

16-08-03

Ella Roberts

WA

Busselton Magpies / Peel Thunder

17-12-04

Ella Smith

WA

Claremont

10-08-00

Emily Elkington

WA

Claremont

29-09-04

Jaide Britton  

WA

Mandurah Mustangs / Peel Thunder

13-12-02

Lauren Wakfer

WA

Warnbro Swans / South Fremantle

23-04-04

Madeleine Scanlon

WA

Claremont

08-03-01

Sasha Goranova

WA

Claremont

08-06-01

 

 

 

 

Amelie Borg

SA

Golden Grove / North Adelaide

17-11-04

Ella Boag

SA

Henley Sharks / Glenelg

07-07-04

Ella Little

SA

Millicent/Morphettville Park / Woodville West Torrens

22-06-03

Hannah Ewings

SA

SMOSH West Lakes / Roopena-Whyalla / North Adelaide

17-03-04

Jemma Ellis

SA

Yankalilla / South Adelaide

14-05-04

Keeley Kustermann

SA

Goodwood Saints / West Adelaide

17-04-04

Kiera Mueller

SA

Blackwood / Sturt Football Club

21-04-03

Lana Schwerdt

SA

Glenunga Rams / Norwood

09-11-04

Sachi Syme

SA

Wilderness School / Port Lincoln / Norwood

18-11-04

Sarah Goodwin

SA

Goodwood Saints / Glenelg

09-07-04

 

 

 

 

Alana Gee

QLD

North Mackay/ Southport / Gold Coast Suns Academy

20-04-04

Ava Seton

QLD

University Of QLD / Brisbane Lions Academy

19-04-04

Charlotte Mullins

QLD

Aspley AFC / Brisbane Lions Academy

28-10-04

Christine Watson

QLD

Toowoomba Tigers / Brisbane Lions Academy

11-10-04

Ella Smith

QLD

Aspley AFC / Brisbane Lions Academy

27-05-04

Fleur Davies

QLD

Southport WFC / Gold Coast Suns Academy

06-05-04

Imogen Evans

QLD

Bond University / Gold Coast Suns Academy

05-02-04

Jasmyn Smith

QLD

Bond University / Gold Coast Suns Academy

10-05-04

Kadie Fletcher

QLD

Aspley / University Of QLD / Brisbane Lions Academy

18-08-04

Kiara Hillier

QLD

Maroochydore / Brisbane Lions Academy

03-11-04

 

NAB AFLW Draft Prospects

We take a look at the top prospects around the country for the 2021 NAB AFLW Draft

NAB AFL Women's Draft Prospects

View every pick from the 2022 NAB AFL Women's Draft

Content Partner