5 min reading time

NAB AFL Women's Draft

The next generation of future stars

The NAB AFL Women’s Draft is that moment, for many, when a dream becomes reality – the day when a new or unsigned player’s life can change in an instant.

2022 NAB AFL Women's Draft

YOUR CLUB'S AFLW DRAFT All the draft bolters, sliders and surprises

RECAP The 2022 AFLW Draft as it happened

ROUND ONE

1. Sydney - Montana Ham (Western Jets)
2. Hawthorn - Jasmine Fleming (Oakleigh Chargers)
3. Port Adelaide - Hannah Ewings (North Adelaide)
4. Essendon - Amber Clarke (Dandenong Stingrays)
5. Sydney - Sofia Hurley (Sandringham Dragons)
6. Hawthorn - Mackenzie Eardley (Dandenong Stingrays)
7. Port Adelaide - Sarah Goodwin (Glenelg)
8. Essendon - Paige Scott (Greater Western Victoria Rebels)
9. Hawthorn - Charlotte Baskaran (Western Jets)
10. Hawthorn - Bridie Hipwell (Sandringham Dragons)
11. Sydney - Cynthia Hamilton (Queanbeyan)
12. Sydney - Montana Beruldsen (Hawthorn VFLW)
13. Sydney - Alice Mitchell (Gunnedah)
14. West Coast - Ella Roberts (Peel Thunder)
15. West Coast - Lauren Wakfer (South Fremantle)
16. St Kilda - J'Noemi Anderson (Sandringham Dragons)
17. Carlton - Keeley Skepper (Murray Bushrangers)
18. Carlton - Mia Austin (Eastern Ranges)
19. Gold Coast - Alana Gee (Southport)
20. Greater Western Sydney - Zarlie Goldsworthy (Murray Bushrangers)
21. Western Bulldogs - Rylie Wilcox (Northern Knights)
22. Hawthorn - Lucy Wales (Casey Demons)
23. Port Adelaide - Sachi Syme (Norwood)
24. West Coast - Abbygail Bushby (Swan Districts)
25. Hawthorn - Emily Everist (Bendigo Pioneers)
26. Hawthorn - Laura Elliott (Western Jets)
27. Fremantle - Madeleine Scanlon (Claremont)
28. North Melbourne - Tayla Gatt (Dandenong Stingrays)
29. Western Bulldogs - Keeley Coyne (Sandringham)
30. Collingwood - Charlotte Taylor (Oakleigh Chargers)
31. Port Adelaide - Ella Boag (Glenelg)
32. Essendon - Stephanie Wales (Casey Demons)
33. Geelong - Mia Skinner (Geelong)
34. Gold Coast - Claire Ransom (North Hobart)
35. Essendon - Mia Busch (Eastern Ranges)
36. West Coast - Zoe Wakfer (South Fremantle)

ROUND TWO

37. Western Bulldogs - Heidi Woodley (Calder Cannons)
38. Richmond - Charley Ryan (Dandenong Stingrays)
39. North Melbourne - Sophia McCarthy (Williamstown)
40. Adelaide - Keeley Kustermann (West Adelaide)
41. Brisbane - Ella Smith (Aspley)
42. Geelong - Brooke Plummer  (Northern Knights)
43. West Coast - Emily Elkington (Claremont)
44. Melbourne - Maeve Chaplin (Casey Demons)
45. Port Adelaide - Yasmin Duursma (Gippsland Power)
46. Essendon - Mia Van Dyke (Geelong Falcons)
47. West Coast - Jaide Britton (Peel Thunder)
48. Carlton - Lily Goss (Carlton)

ROUND THREE

49. Melbourne
50. North Melbourne
51. North Melbourne
52. Gold Coast
53. West Coast
54. North Melbourne
55. Geelong
56. Collingwood
57. Brisbane
58. Richmond
59. Fremantle
60. Richmond
61. Port Adelaide
62. Essendon

ROUND THREE

49. Melbourne - Samantha Johnston (Casey Demons)
50. North Melbourne - Charli Granville (Hawthorn)
51. North Melbourne - Grace Matser (Bass Coast)
52. Gold Coast - Jasmyn Smith (Bond University)
53. West Coast - Mikayla Western (Claremont)
54. North Melbourne - Cassidy Mailer (Murray Bushrangers)
55. Geelong - Abbey McDonald (Calder Cannons)
56. Collingwood - Charlotte Blair (Dandenong Stingrays)
57. Brisbane - Dee Heslop (Gold Coast)
58. Richmond - Eilish Sheerin (Inner West Magpies)
59. Fremantle - Tara Stribley (Swan Districts)
60. Richmond - Katelyn Cox (Hawthorn)
61. Port Adelaide - Amelie Borg (North Adelaide)
62. Essendon - Amelia Radford (Essendon)

ROUND FOUR

63. St Kilda - Hannah Stuart (Southern Saints)
64. Greater Western Sydney - Fleur Davies (Southport)
65. Gold Coast - PASS
66. Greater Western Sydney - Meghan Gaffney (Tasmania Devils)
67. Carlton - Jessica Jones (North Melbourne)
68. Western Bulldogs - Brooke Vernon (Carlton)
69. Adelaide - Kiera Mueller (Sturt)
70. Brisbane - Charlotte Mullins (Aspley)
71. Adelaide - Mckenzie Dowrick (Woodville-West Torrens)
72. Melbourne - Georgia Gall (Euroa)
73. Essendon - Ashleigh Van Loon (Geelong)

ROUND FIVE

74. St Kilda - Deanna Jolliffe (Southern Saints)
75. Greater Western Sydney - Madison Brazendale (Tasmanian Devils)
76. Collingwood - PASS
77. Fremantle - Megan Kauffman (Wembley)
78. Brisbane - Kiara Hillier (Maroochydore)
79. Melbourne - PASS
80. Port Adelaide - Lily Johnson (West Adelaide)

ROUND SIX

81. St Kilda - Caitlin Matthews (Oakleigh Chargers)
82. Greater Western Sydney - Jodie Hicks (Macquarie University)
83. Fremantle - Amy Mulholland (Subiaco)

ROUND SEVEN

84. Greater Western Sydney - Cambridge McCormick (Eastlake)
85. Fremantle - Tahlia Read (Maribyrnong Park)

ROUND EIGHT

86. Greater Western Sydney - Tess Cattle (Ainslie)

ROUND NINE

87. Greater Western Sydney - PASS

2021 NAB AFL Women’s Draft 

YOUR CLUB'S AFLW DRAFT Surprises, sliders among 59 draftees

RECAP The 2021 AFLW Draft as it happened

ROUND ONE
1.    Gold Coast - Charlie Rowbottom - Oakleigh Chargers
2.    Geelong -  Georgie Prespakis - Calder Cannons
3.    West Coast - Charlotte Thomas - Subiaco
4.    St Kilda - Ella Friend - Greater Western Victoria Rebels
5.    Richmond - Stella Reid - Oakleigh Chargers
6.    Gold Coast - Teagan Levi - Bond University
7.    Geelong - Zali Friswell - Calder Cannons
8.    Gold Coast - Ashanti Bush - Hawthorn
9.    Geelong - Gabbi Featherston - Geelong Falcons
10.    Carlton - Annie Lee - Geelong Falcons
11.    Carlton - Keeley Sherar - Eastern Ranges
12.    St Kilda - Ashleigh Richards - Dandenong Stingrays
13.    North Melbourne - Tess Craven - Geelong Falcons
14.    Fremantle - Amy Franklin - Claremont
15.    Geelong - Annabel Johnson - Geelong Cats
16.    Richmond - Emilia Yassir - Calder Cannons
17.    Adelaide - Zoe Prowse - Sturt
18.    Brisbane - Maggie Harmer - Maroochydore

ROUND TWO
19. North Melbourne - Tara Slender - Bendigo Pioneers
20. Adelaide - Brooke Tonon - Glenelg
21. West Coast - Courtney Rowley - Peel Thunder
22. Western Bulldogs - Amanda Ling - Oakleigh Chargers
23. Carlton - Brooke Vickers - Oakleigh Chargers
24. West Coast - Beth Schilling - Peel Thunder
25. Western Bulldogs - Aurora Smith - Murray Bushrangers
26. Carlton - Imogen Milford - Casey Demons
27. Western Bulldogs - Elizabeth Snell - Bendigo Pioneers
28. North Melbourne - Kimberley Rennie - N/A
29. Collingwood - Eliza James - Oakleigh Chargers
30. Gold Coast - Giselle Davies - Bond University
31. Fremantle - Dana East - Swan Districts
32. Collingwood - Eloise Chaston - Eastern Ranges
33. Collingwood - Imogen Barnett - Collingwood
34. Adelaide - Abbie Ballard - West Adelaide
35. Brisbane - Bella Smith - Maroochydore

ROUND THREE
36. St Kilda - Pass
37. GWS - Ally Morphett - Murray Bushrangers
38. Fremantle - Makaela Tuhakaraina - South Fremantle
39. Carlton - Pass
40. West Coast - Sarah  Lakay - Swan Districts
41. Melbourne - Georgia Campbell - Eastern Ranges
42. Melbourne- Tahlia Gillard - Calder Cannons
43. North Melbourne - Perri King - Glenorchy
44. Fremantle - Airlie Runnalls - North Melbourne 
45. Melbourne - Alison Brown - Casey Demons
46. Brisbane - Mikayla Pauga - Bond University AFC

ROUND FOUR
47. West Coast - Emily Bennett- Claremont
48. Richmond - Meagan Kiely - North Melbourne
49. GWS - Jessica Doyle - Manly Warringah Wolves
50. Richmond - Ingrid Houtsma - Geelong Falcons
51. North Melbourne - Jasmine Ferguson - Collingwood
52. Fremantle - Jessica Low - Claremont
53. Brisbane - Luka Yoshida-Martin - University of Queensland

ROUND FIVE
54. Richmond - Akec Makur Chuot - Richmond
55. GWS - Brodee Mowbray - Southern Power
56. North Melbourne - Ella Maurer - Old Scotch Collegians
57. Fremantle - Sarah Wielstra - Swan Districts
58. Brisbane - Lucinda  Pullar - Bond University

ROUND SIX
59. GWS - Georgina Fowler - East Coast Eagles

ROUND SEVEN
60. GWS - Casidhe Simmons - UNSW Eastern Suburbs Bulldogs

ROUND EIGHT
61. GWS - Erin Todd - Inner West Magpies

Draft News

More
More

NAB AFLW Draft Prospects

We take a look at the top prospects around the country for the 2022 NAB AFLW Draft

NAB AFLW Draft Combine

It's an opportunity for AFLW clubs to see and consider players’ physical abilities and readiness for the AFLW

Content Partner