SATURDAY TEAMS: Juddy's last ride, boost for Hawks and Dees

HAWTHORN has received a boost for the final game of its inaugural season, with Louise Stephenson recovering from a fractured ankle she sustained in round two.

Important midfielder Maddi Gay will return for Melbourne after two weeks on the sidelines with a hamstring injury, while inaugural Docker Kara Donellan will play her final game of AFLW on Saturday.

Tara Stribley also comes into Freo’s side at the expense of Amy Mulholland (omitted) and Nikki Gore (managed).

Kara Antonio (left) and Ebony Antonio celebrate a Fremantle win over West Coast in round one, 2022. Picture: AFL Photos

Adelaide has recalled Hannah Button and Zoe Prowse for its match against St Kilda, while Clara Fitzpatrick has overcome a knee injury and will come into the Saints team along with the recalled J’Noemi Anderson. The pair replace Liv Vesely (concussion) and Deanna Jolliffee (omitted) in the Saints’ lineup, while Brooke Tonon and Amber Ward are the outs for the Crows.

The Swans have omitted Zoe Hurrell and Kiara Beesley while Montana Ham will miss due to study commitments. Genevieve Lawson Tavan, Sarah Skinner and Eliza Vale come into the team. 

SCHOOL'S IN Several AFLW players to miss R10 due to year 12 exams

The Hawks will also be without Jas Fleming and Laura Elliott due to year 12 exams, while Zoe Barbakos and Janet Baird have been omitted. Sophie Locke, Bridget Deed and Kate McCarthy join Stephenson as inclusions for Hawthorn.

Geelong and West Coast have named unchanged teams.

Check the full teams out below.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 29

Melbourne v West Coast at Casey Fields, 1.10pm AEDT

MELBOURNE

B: L.Birch 9 T.Gillard 17  
HB: S.Lampard 8 M.Gay 3 S.Goldrick 23
C: C.Sherriff 18 T.Hanks 5 L.Mithen 14
HF: A.Bannan 16 K.Paxman 4 K.Hore 10
F: D.Pearce - C 6 T.Harris 7
Foll: L.Pearce 15 O.Purcell 2 E.West 11
I/C: M.Chaplin 13 B.Mackin 31 E.Zanker 29 S.Heath 30 M.Fitzsimon 24  

Emerg: C.Wilson 20 M.Caris 21 J.Ivey 19

In: M.Gay
Out: C.Wilson (omitted) 

WEST COAST

B: C.Thomas 3 B.Smith 14  
HB: A.Gomes 33 S.McDonald 35 J.Sedunary 10
C: C.Rowley 5 A.McCarthy 11 S.Goranova 8
HF: I.Lewis 6 K.Bartlett 20 S.Lakay 23
F: E.Roberts 4 A.Schmidt 7
Foll: D.Hooker 17 E.Swanson - C 13 J.Britton 18
I/C: E.Humphries 12 K.Petrevski 32 E.Bennett 27 E.Hartill 25 H.Bullas 24  

Emerg: B.Schilling 30 I.Cameron 19 E.Smith 22

In: Nil
Out: Nil

St Kilda v Adelaide at RSEA Park, 3.10pm AEDT

ST KILDA

B: L.Burke 30 R.Ott 20  
HB: A.Burke 3 B.Jakobsson 8 H.Priest - C 14
C: N.Xenos 27 N.Exon 15 M.McDonald 1
HF: N.Stevens 2 K.Shierlaw 12 D.Guttridge 5
F: E.Friend 16 H.Stuart 18
Foll: S.Nalder 34 T.White 9 G.Patrikios 21
I/C: J.Anderson 7 A.Richards 22 C.Fitzpatrick 24 R.Dillon 25 C.Greiser 17  

Emerg: D.Jolliffe 4 J.Matin 19 C.Matthews 28

In: J.Anderson, C.Fitzpatrick
Out: D.Jolliffe (omitted), O.Vesely (concussion)

ADELAIDE

B: C.Biddell 12 Z.Prowse 4  
HB: N.Allen 8 S.Allan - C 39 K.Mueller 13
C: E.Jones 2 A.Hatchard 33 S.Thompson 14
HF: T.Charlton 25 A.Woodland 24 R.Martin 5
F: D.Ponter 15 L.Whiteley 22
Foll: C.Gould 1 E.Marinoff 10 H.Button 6
I/C: M.McKinnon 21 H.Munyard 20 M.Newman 17 A.Ballard 27 N.Kelly 23  

Emerg: M.Rajcic 32 B.Tonon 28 K.Kustermann 7

In: Z.Prowse, H.Button
Out: A.Ward (omitted), B.Tonon (omitted)

Geelong v Sydney at GMHBA Stadium, 5.10pm AEDT

GEELONG

B: C.Gunjaca 26 A.Johnson 2        
HB: C.Emonson 16 M.McDonald - C 11 G.Rankin 10
C: M.Bowen 1 G.Prespakis 41 N.Morrison 9
HF: D.Moloney 4 J.Parry 5 S.Scott 15
F: C.Scheer 14 K.Darby 8
Foll: O.Fuller 13 R.Webster 21 A.McDonald 3
I/C: Z.Friswell 20 L.Gardiner 18 R.Kearns 22 J.Crockett-Grills 6 M.Keryk 45

Emerg: M.Bragg 44 A.McDonald 39 B.Plummer 19

In: None
Out: None

SYDNEY

B: B.Smith 11 B.Tarrant 20
HB: A.Woodward 13 G.Lawson Tavan 24 E.Heads 12
C: A.Newman 16 L.Szigeti 28 M.Eastman 9
HF: R.Privitelli 19 B.Lochland - C 1 S.Dargan 5
F: A.Hamilton 30 C.Hamilton 10
Foll: A.Morphett 7 B.Kennedy 2 M.Collier 14
I/C: R.Sargant-Wilson 6 S.Skinner 15 E.Vale 23 S.Hurley 25 P.Sheppard 4

Emerg: K.Beesley 26 T.Cavanagh 27 S.Ford 3

In: G.Lawson Tavan, S.Skinner, E.Vale
Out: M.Ham (Personal Reason), Z.Hurrell (Omitted), K.Beesley (Omitted)

Fremantle v Hawthorn at Fremantle Oval, 4.10pm AWST

FREMANTLE

B: E.O'Driscoll 3 A.Stannett 4
HB: L.Pugh 32 J.Low 30 S.Verrier 5
C: E.Antonio 12 H.Miller - C 19 A.Runnalls 22
HF: R.Roux 17 A.Franklin 14 M.Kauffman 25
F: A.Tighe 10 B.Webb 26
Foll: M.Strom 21 K.Bowers 2 D.East 8
I/C: M.Tuhakaraina 13 P.Seth 18 M.Hyde 28 K.Antonio 15 T.Stribley 20

Emerg: A.Mulholland 33 N.Gore 7 A.Kinnane 34

In: K.Antonio, T.Stribley
Out: A.Mulholland (omitted), N.Gore (managed)

HAWTHORN

B: E.Shannon 33 J.Richardson 11
HB: J.Duffin 27 I.Porter 3 C.Brown 42
C: A.Makur Chuot 34 L.Stephenson 12 K.Ashmore 10
HF: S.Locke 21 A.Gilroy 7 T.Fellows 8
F: T.Cunningham 1 A.McDonagh 13
Foll: L.Wales 31 T.Lucas-Rodd - C 18 C.Baskaran 14
I/C: D.Carbone 4 B.Deed 15 A.Kemp 16 T.Smith 24 K.McCarthy 9

Emerg: S.Perkins 23 J.Baird 2 Z.Barbakos 6

In: L.Stephenson, S.Locke, B.Deed, K.McCarthy
Out: Z.Barbakos (omitted), J.Baird (omitted), L.Elliott (personal reasons), J.Fleming (personal reasons)