SATURDAY TEAMS: Star Tiger cub to miss, Darcy's BACK

CARLTON'S injury crunch has eased slightly, with Darcy Vescio (broken finger) and Paige Trudgeon (concussion) recovering from their respective ailments in time to take on Greater Western Sydney on Saturday.

Young Tigers star Ellie McKenzie will miss her side's clash against Gold Coast through injury, while Richmond will be boosted by the inclusions of Emelia Yassir and captain Katie Brennan.

Millie Brown is set to play her first game in Western Bulldogs colours, named in the Dogs' team that will take on Brown's former side Geelong.

Grace Hill will debut for the Giants, while Taylor Ortlepp will debut for the Blues.

Check the full teams out below.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 1

Greater Western Sydney v Carlton at Henson Park, 12.10pm AEST

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

B: T.Hetherington 9 A.Lister 14  
HB: K.Smith 4 T.Evans 18 J.Hicks 29
C: A.Eva - C 2 A.Dallaway 30 B.Stack 15
HF: N.Barr 8 J.Doyle 5 C.Staunton 13
F: Z.Goldsworthy 7 G.Garnett 17
Foll: C.McCormick 25 A.Parker 3 E.Pease 33
I/C: J.Grierson 10 G.Hill 19 M.Brazendale 23 H.Zreika 24 B.Mowbray 31  

Emerg: E.Goodsir 1 M.Gaffney 22 G.Fowler 26

In: G.Garnett, G.Hill
Out: M.Gaffney (omitted), G.Fowler (omitted)

CARLTON

B: P.Trudgeon 26 V.Laloifi 8  
HB: G.Pound 6 S.Gibbs 33 B.Vickers 24
C: D.Walker 23 E.O'Dea 46 K.Peterson - C 9
HF: A.Lee 11 T.Ortlepp 34 L.McEvoy 13
F: D.Vescio 3 L.Goss 20
Foll: B.Moody 16 M.Hill 10 A.McKay 5
I/C: J.Dal Pos 2 K.Sherar 25 J.Good 12 N.Plane 32 K.Skepper 4  

Emerg: P.Schaap 35 J.Jones 15 C.Hammans 17

In: P.Trudgeon, T.Ortlepp, D.Vescio
Out: I.Milford (omitted), C.Bernardi (omitted), C.Hammans (omitted)

Western Bulldogs v Geelong at Mars Stadium, 2.10pm AEST

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B: I.Grant 3 K.Lynch 10  
HB: N.Ferres 16 E.Brown 9 S.Hartwig 15
C: I.Pritchard 4 J.Fitzgerald 23 E.Bennetts 11
HF: D.Berry 7 R.Cranston 30 H.Woodley 19
F: G.Newton 5 A.Edmonds 33
Foll: C.Moody 13 E.Blackburn - C 2 K.Lamb 27
I/C: M.Brown 20 E.Georgostathis 17 R.Wilcox 37 N.Morris-Dalton 25 K.Coyne 22  

Emerg: G.Lagioia 12 B.Hunt 21 B.Vernon 32

In: M.Brown, K.Coyne
Out: B.Hunt (omitted), G.Lagioia (omitted)

GEELONG

B: C.Gunjaca 26 A.Johnson 2  
HB: C.Emonson 16 M.McDonald - C 11 G.Rankin 10
C: M.Bowen 1 J.Crockett-Grills 6 N.Morrison 9
HF: D.Moloney 4 J.Parry 5 S.Scott 15
F: C.Scheer 14 K.Darby 8
Foll: O.Fuller 13 R.Webster 21 A.McDonald 3
I/C: Z.Friswell 20 L.Gardiner 18 M.Skinner 25 B.Plummer 19 M.Keryk 45  

Emerg: G.Clarke 17 K.Scoullar 29 M.Bragg 44

In: M.Skinner
Out: G.Prespakis (suspension)

St Kilda v Collingwood at RSEA Park, 4.10pm AEST

ST KILDA

B: A.Burke 3 C.Fitzpatrick 24  
HB: T.White 9 B.Jakobsson 8 H.Priest - C 14
C: D.Guttridge 5 R.Dillon 25 N.Xenos 27
HF: H.Stuart 18 K.Shierlaw 12 N.Stevens 2
F: C.Greiser 17 J.Matin 19
Foll: L.Burke 30 M.McDonald 1 O.Vesely 23
I/C: E.Friend 16 A.Richards 22 J.Anderson 7 G.Patrikios 21 S.Nalder 34  

Emerg: D.Jolliffe 4 C.Matthews 28 N.Exon 15

In: R.Dillon, L.Burke, M.McDonald
Out: D.Jolliffe (omitted), N.Exon (ribs), E.McKinnon (concussion)

COLLINGWOOD

B: S.Rowe 7 S.Livingstone 12  
HB: A.Porter 9 L.Butler 23 R.Schleicher 18
C: J.Lin 35 J.Allen 6 L.Brazzale 24
HF: A.Brazill 10 J.Membrey 21 J.Lambert 13
F: I.Barnett 4 T.Brown - C 26
Foll: S.Frederick 1 C.Molloy 2 M.Cann 25
I/C: E.Fowler 15 C.Taylor 11 S.Sansonetti 16 E.James 20 A.Downie 30  

Emerg: I.Evans 5 E.Chaston 32 A.Moloney 40

In: I.Barnett, T.Brown, E.Fowler
Out: S.Chiocci (suspension), O.Barber (omitted), S.Casey (omitted)

Richmond v Gold Coast at Swinburne Centre, 6.10pm AEST

RICHMOND

B: M.Shevlin 35 L.Graham 18  
HB: E.Sheerin 31 K.Jacques 10 L.McClelland 16
C: T.Lavey 37 J.Hosking 11 K.Dempsey 19
HF: M.Brancatisano 5 K.Cox 17 M.Kiely 13
F: K.Brennan - C 3 C.Wakefield 8
Foll: G.Seymour 28 M.Conti 4 G.Egan 2
I/C: B.Lynch 20 S.Molan 1 M.Macdonald 38 E.Yassir 27 J.Woods 29  

Emerg: T.Watson 6 S.Reid 25 A.Peck 36

In: K.Brennan, E.Yassir
Out: E.McKenzie (calf), S.Williams (knee)

GOLD COAST

B: L.Ahrens 7 G.Clayden 18  
HB: W.Randell 15 V.Saad 39 S.Watson 14
C: S.Danckert 9 C.Whitfort 4 K.Howarth 23
HF: E.Hampson 1 T.Bohanna - C 12 E.Keaney 30
F: J.Dupuy 27 C.Jones 5
Foll: L.Bella 2 A.Drennan 33 C.Rowbottom 8
I/C: T.Meyer 34 J.Smith 40 D.D'Arcy 20 G.Davies 22 L.Single 13  

Emerg: K.Kimber 38 K.Scott 21 T.Groves-Little 3

In: J.Smith, L.Single
Out: A.Bradfield (omitted), A.Atkins (omitted)