SATURDAY TEAMS: Giants raise the Barr, Crows swing axe

AFTER a week of bad injury news for Greater Western Sydney, there's finally some joy, with inaugural Giant Nicola Barr set to play her first game of season seven after overcoming a knee injury.

Adelaide has swung the axe ahead of its crucial match against North Melbourne, with Lisa Whiteley and dual premiership player Marijana Rajcic omitted in favour of McKenzie Dowrick and Najwa Allen.

The Giants will also unveil prized top draft pick Zarlie Goldsworthy as it takes on Sydney in the League’s first AFLW derby on Saturday.

Marijana Rajcic (left) and Chelsea Randall celebrate winning the 2022 NAB AFLW Grand Final. Picture: AFL Photos

The Swans have made three changes, with Sarah Dargan, Eliza Vale and Tiarne Cavanagh coming into the side at the expense of a Sarah Skinner, Sarah Ford and an injured Aimee Whelan.

North Melbourne has recalled Sophie Abbatangelo, while Ellie Gavalas will miss through injury.

Kalani Scoullar, who joined Geelong just weeks before the start of the season, will debut with Mia Skinner to miss through injury.

Collingwood has named an unchanged team.

An injured Kalinda Howarth will miss the QClash, joining Gold Coast teammate Jamie Stanton on the sidelines, but the Suns will regain Ellie Hampson and Shannon Danckert. The Lions have named an unchanged side.

Check out the full teams below.

Saturday, September 10

Adelaide v North Melbourne at Unley Oval, 12.10pm ACST

ADELAIDE

B: M.Dowrick 9 S.Allan 39  
HB: C.Randall - C 26 A.Ward 3 C.Biddell 12
C: S.Thompson 14 E.Marinoff 10 E.Jones 2
HF: R.Martin 5 D.Ponter 15 H.Button 6
F: A.Woodland 24 A.Ballard 27
Foll: C.Gould 1 A.Hatchard 33 T.Charlton 25
I/C: M.Newman 17 N.Allen 8 Z.Prowse 4 H.Munyard 20 B.Tonon 28  

Emerg: N.Kelly 23 M.McKinnon 21 L.Whiteley 22

In: M.Dowrick, N.Allen
Out: L.Whiteley (omitted), M.Rajcic (omitted)

NORTH MELBOURNE

B: B.Brown 36 J.Ferguson 20  
HB: N.Bresnehan 12 S.Wright 17 E.Kearney - C 9
C: I.Eddey 3 J.Garner 25 A.Smith 15
HF: S.Abbatangelo 1 V.Wall 13 T.Craven 5
F: T.Randall 16 E.King 60
Foll: K.Rennie 26 J.Bruton 35 A.Riddell 7
I/C: A.O'Loughlin 6 S.McCarthy 21 M.King 23 T.Gatt 8 E.O'Shea 14  

Emerg: E.Maurer 19 G.Matser 29 H.Bowey 18

In: S.Abbatangelo, A.O'Loughlin
Out: C.Granville (omitted), E.Gavalas (injured)

Sydney v Greater Western Sydney at the SCG, 2.40pm AEST

SYDNEY

B: M.Eastman 9 A.Woodward 13  
HB: G.Lawson-Tavan 24 A.Hamilton 30 E.Heads 12
C: S.Hurley 25 L.Szigeti 28 L.Steane 21
HF: R.Privitelli 19 B.Smith 11 A.Newman 16
F:  C.Hamilton 10 A.Morphett 7
Foll: K.Reynolds 34 B.Lochland - C 1 P.Sheppard 4
I/C: B.Tarrant 20 S.Dargan 5 B.Kennedy 2 E.Vale 23 T.Cavanagh 27  

Emerg: S.Skinner 15 S.Ford 3 Z.Hurrell 17

In: S.Dargan, E.Vale, T.Cavanagh
Out: S.Skinner (omitted), A.Whelan (injured), S.Ford (omitted)

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

B: T.Hetherington 9 A.Lister 14  
HB: B.Stack 15 J.Grierson 10 J.Hicks 29
C: A.Eva - C 2 A.Dallaway 30 M.Brazendale 23
HF: N.Barr 8 G.Garnett 17 C.Staunton 13
F: Z.Goldsworthy 7 H.Zreika 24
Foll: C.McCormick 25 A.Parker 3 E.Pease 33
I/C: K.Smith 4 T.Evans 18 B.Mowbray 31 M.Gaffney 22 J.Doyle 5  

Emerg: G.Fowler 26 T.Cattle 40 Z.Hamilton 35

In: N.Barr, Z.Goldsworthy, M.Gaffney
Out: P.Randall (injured), C.Dalton (injured), T.Mackrill (injured)

Geelong v Collingwood at GMHBA Stadium, 4.10pm AEST

GEELONG

B: C.Gunjaca 26 A.Johnson 2  
HB: C.Emonson 16 M.McDonald - C 11 S.Scott 15
C: M.Bowen 1 G.Prespakis 41 N.Morrison 9
HF: D.Moloney 4 J.Parry 5 J.Crockett-Grills 6
F: C.Scheer 14 K.Darby 8
Foll: O.Fuller 13 R.Webster 21 A.McDonald 3
I/C: Z.Friswell 20 L.Gardiner 18 G.Rankin 10 G.Clarke 17 K.Scoullar 29  

Emerg: M.Keryk 45 B.Plummer 19 G.Featherston 32

In: K.Scoullar
Out: M.Skinner (injured)

COLLINGWOOD

B: S.Casey 22 S.Livingstone 12  
HB: A.Porter 9 L.Butler 23 R.Schleicher 18
C: S.Chiocci - C 17 S.Rowe 7 J.Allen 6
HF: A.Sheridan 14 J.Membrey 21 E.James 20
F: S.Frederick 1 T.Brown 26
Foll: A.Downie 30 C.Molloy 2 J.Lambert 13
I/C: I.Evans 5 E.Chaston 32 L.Brazzale 24 O.Barber 19 M.Cann 25  

Emerg: S.Sansonetti 16 J.Lin 35 I.Barnett 4

In: None
Out: None

Brisbane v Gold Coast at the Gabba, 4.40pm AEST

BRISBANE

B: S.Campbell 20 P.Monahan 11  
HB: B.Koenen - C 3 N.Grider 10 J.Ellenger 5
C: O.O'Dwyer 9 E.Bates 1 S.Conway 12
HF: C.Hodder 21 D.Davidson 14 I.Dawes 17
F: J.Wardlaw 30 G.Bodey 15
Foll: T.Hickie 2 C.Svarc 25 A.Anderson 18
I/C: L.Pullar 24 D.Heslop 23 T.Smith 31 Z.Farquharson 22 R.Svarc 29  

Emerg: L.Yoshida-Martin 19 M.Pauga 27 S.Webb 4

In: None
Out: None

GOLD COAST

B: L.Ahrens 7 V.Saad 39  
HB: E.Keaney 30 S.Watson 14 W.Randell 15
C: D.D'Arcy 20 A.Drennan 33 C.Jones 5
HF: S.Danckert 9 J.Dupuy 27 J.Smith 40
F: T.Bohanna - C 12 A.Atkins 37
Foll: L.Bella 2 C.Rowbottom 8 A.Bradfield 10
I/C: E.Hampson 1 C.Whitfort 4 L.Single 13 G.Clayden 18 G.Davies 22  

Emerg: T.Meyer 34 T.Groves-Little 3 C.Ransom 32

In: S.Danckert, E.Hampson, L.Single
Out: K.Howarth (injured), J.Stanton (injured), C.Ransom (omitted)